The Opposition Ladder
By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 21/01/2001 (Last updated: 03/09/2026)
In the opposition ladder we show Town's average rating against every team they have played against in their entire history, ordered by how successful the Mariners have been against each club. Only teams which Grimsby have played four or more times are included.
The success score is based on 2 points for a win and 1 for a draw.
| Position | Opposition | Success Score | P | W | D | L | Last Played |
| 1 | Woking | 95.5% | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 05/03/2022 |
| 2 | Alfreton | 93.8% | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 06/04/2015 |
| 3 | Kettering | 88.9% | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 26/11/2011 |
| 4 | Eastleigh | 87.5% | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14/05/2022 |
| 5 | Scarborough | 83.3% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20/03/1990 |
| 6 | Telford | 83.3% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 24/02/2015 |
| 7 | Dover | 83.3% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 26/02/2022 |
| 8 | Wigan Athletic | 81.8% | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 24/08/2004 |
| 9 | Welling | 78.6% | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 09/01/2016 |
| 10 | Boston Utd | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 03/02/2007 |
| 11 | Hayes and Yeading | 75.0% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20/03/2012 |
| 12 | Hyde | 75.0% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21/04/2014 |
| 13 | Ebbsfleet | 70.0% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 01/11/2025 |
| 14 | Barnet | 69.6% | 23 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 17/01/2026 |
| 15 | Yeovil | 65.0% | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12/03/2022 |
| 16 | Tamworth | 63.6% | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 01/02/2014 |
| 17 | Barrow | 63.5% | 48 | 25 | 11 | 12 | 21/03/2026 |
| 18 | York | 62.7% | 55 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 13/03/2012 |
| 19 | Dartford | 62.5% | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 01/11/2014 |
| 20 | Sutton | 62.5% | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 09/03/2024 |
| 21 | Carlisle | 62.3% | 53 | 26 | 14 | 13 | 08/02/2025 |
| 22 | Gillingham | 59.1% | 44 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 18/04/2026 |
| 23 | Torquay Utd | 58.9% | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 23/04/2022 |
| 24 | Chester | 58.9% | 45 | 22 | 9 | 14 | 23/04/2016 |
| 25 | Forest Green | 58.7% | 23 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 02/03/2024 |
| 26 | Accrington | 58.3% | 42 | 22 | 5 | 15 | 01/09/2026 |
| 27 | Scunthorpe | 57.9% | 63 | 28 | 17 | 18 | 23/01/2021 |
| 28 | Shrewsbury | 57.6% | 59 | 26 | 16 | 17 | 29/12/2025 |
| 29 | Lincoln | 57.3% | 123 | 53 | 35 | 35 | 08/10/2024 |
| 30 | Bath City | 57.1% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 07/02/2012 |
| 31 | AFC Wimbledon | 57.1% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 09/11/2024 |
| 32 | Nuneaton | 57.1% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 24/01/2015 |
| 33 | Hereford | 56.8% | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 29/03/2014 |
| 34 | Altrincham | 56.3% | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15/01/2022 |
| 35 | Bromley | 56.3% | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 07/03/2026 |
| 36 | Halifax | 56.1% | 57 | 24 | 16 | 17 | 11/01/2022 |
| 37 | Newport County | 55.2% | 48 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 06/02/2026 |
| 38 | Southend | 55.2% | 58 | 25 | 14 | 19 | 08/03/2022 |
| 39 | Reading | 55.1% | 49 | 20 | 14 | 15 | 26/04/2003 |
| 40 | Port Vale | 54.7% | 96 | 43 | 19 | 34 | 21/04/2025 |
| 41 | Cheltenham | 54.5% | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 24/01/2026 |
| 42 | Braintree | 54.2% | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 08/05/2016 |
| 43 | Rochdale | 54.0% | 50 | 23 | 8 | 19 | 11/03/2023 |
| 44 | Tranmere | 53.9% | 77 | 31 | 21 | 25 | 02/05/2026 |
| 45 | Chesterfield | 53.8% | 105 | 43 | 27 | 35 | 14/04/2026 |
| 46 | Stockport | 53.7% | 81 | 34 | 19 | 28 | 10/02/2024 |
| 47 | Salford | 53.6% | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 15/05/2026 |
| 48 | Brentford | 53.3% | 60 | 30 | 4 | 26 | 29/10/2025 |
| 49 | Huddersfield | 53.2% | 77 | 30 | 22 | 25 | 04/01/2014 |
| 50 | Notts Co | 53.2% | 94 | 39 | 22 | 33 | 28/02/2026 |
| 51 | Hartlepool | 53.0% | 50 | 23 | 7 | 20 | 07/04/2023 |
| 52 | Barnsley | 53.0% | 117 | 48 | 28 | 41 | 05/09/2023 |
| 53 | Crawley Town | 52.8% | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 06/04/2026 |
| 54 | Bournemouth | 52.7% | 37 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 20/03/2010 |
| 55 | Leyton Orient | 52.5% | 61 | 24 | 16 | 21 | 25/02/2023 |
| 56 | Bradford Park Ave. | 52.1% | 48 | 20 | 10 | 18 | 26/12/1969 |
| 57 | Cambridge Utd | 52.1% | 48 | 19 | 12 | 17 | 21/04/2026 |
| 58 | Bury | 52.1% | 73 | 29 | 18 | 26 | 23/03/2019 |
| 59 | Wrexham | 52.1% | 73 | 30 | 16 | 27 | 23/03/2024 |
| 60 | Crewe | 52.0% | 74 | 31 | 15 | 28 | 11/04/2026 |
| 61 | Doncaster | 51.8% | 55 | 23 | 11 | 21 | 07/10/2025 |
| 62 | Luton | 51.8% | 56 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 07/02/2023 |
| 63 | Gateshead | 51.6% | 32 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 30/01/2016 |
| 64 | Blackpool | 51.5% | 67 | 26 | 17 | 24 | 08/08/2026 |
| 65 | Aldershot | 51.5% | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12/02/2022 |
| 66 | QPR | 51.3% | 40 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 10/04/2004 |
| 67 | Darlington | 50.8% | 61 | 25 | 12 | 24 | 07/04/2012 |
| 68 | Oldham | 50.7% | 76 | 31 | 15 | 30 | 14/03/2026 |
| 69 | Birmingham | 50.0% | 75 | 28 | 19 | 28 | 30/03/2002 |
| 70 | Southport | 50.0% | 44 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 08/03/2016 |
| 71 | Newcastle | 50.0% | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 26/10/2005 |
| 72 | Exeter | 50.0% | 41 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 15/08/2026 |
| 73 | Millwall | 50.0% | 37 | 15 | 7 | 15 | 18/01/2003 |
| 74 | Morecambe | 50.0% | 25 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 05/04/2025 |
| 75 | Kidderminster | 50.0% | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 06/11/2021 |
| 76 | MK Dons | 50.0% | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 31/01/2026 |
| 77 | Solihull Moors | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 05/06/2022 |
| 78 | Wealdstone | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 06/12/2025 |
| 79 | Middlesbrough | 49.2% | 61 | 26 | 8 | 27 | 21/01/1995 |
| 80 | Man Utd | 48.7% | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 27/08/2025 |
| 81 | Plymouth | 48.6% | 35 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 05/11/2022 |
| 82 | Southampton | 48.3% | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 01/03/2023 |
| 83 | Workington | 48.1% | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 26/11/1977 |
| 84 | Swansea | 47.9% | 48 | 17 | 12 | 19 | 19/02/2005 |
| 85 | Fulham | 47.2% | 54 | 20 | 11 | 23 | 06/05/2001 |
| 86 | Oxford | 46.4% | 28 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 02/12/2023 |
| 87 | Hull City | 46.4% | 55 | 19 | 13 | 23 | 17/11/2020 |
| 88 | Mansfield | 46.0% | 62 | 20 | 17 | 25 | 26/12/2023 |
| 89 | Colchester | 45.8% | 48 | 17 | 10 | 21 | 27/01/2026 |
| 90 | Burnley | 45.5% | 55 | 19 | 12 | 24 | 14/08/2007 |
| 91 | Northampton | 45.2% | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 18/02/2023 |
| 92 | Charlton | 45.1% | 51 | 17 | 12 | 22 | 21/09/2004 |
| 93 | Leicester | 44.7% | 76 | 27 | 14 | 35 | 29/10/2019 |
| 94 | Walsall | 44.7% | 75 | 26 | 15 | 34 | 22/08/2026 |
| 95 | Brighton | 44.6% | 37 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 19/03/2023 |
| 96 | Bristol City | 44.3% | 53 | 18 | 11 | 24 | 17/02/2004 |
| 97 | Macclesfield | 44.0% | 25 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 26/12/2019 |
| 98 | Peterborough | 43.9% | 41 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 26/04/2008 |
| 99 | Swindon | 43.9% | 57 | 19 | 12 | 26 | 25/04/2026 |
| 100 | Bolton | 43.8% | 64 | 18 | 20 | 26 | 17/04/2021 |
| 101 | Rushden & Diamonds | 43.8% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13/04/2011 |
| 102 | Bristol Rovers | 43.0% | 43 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 21/02/2026 |
| 103 | Man City | 43.0% | 57 | 19 | 11 | 27 | 01/12/2001 |
| 104 | Crystal Palace | 42.7% | 41 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 05/01/2019 |
| 105 | West Brom | 42.6% | 54 | 17 | 12 | 25 | 13/01/2002 |
| 106 | Leeds | 42.5% | 40 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 10/11/2009 |
| 107 | Wolves | 42.1% | 82 | 27 | 15 | 40 | 15/02/2026 |
| 108 | Rotherham | 41.2% | 57 | 18 | 11 | 28 | 23/01/2010 |
| 109 | Stoke City | 41.1% | 56 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 08/02/2003 |
| 110 | Watford | 41.0% | 50 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 15/03/2003 |
| 111 | Chelsea | 40.9% | 44 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 25/09/2019 |
| 112 | Portsmouth | 40.7% | 75 | 25 | 11 | 39 | 14/03/2017 |
| 113 | Tottenham | 40.6% | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 20/09/2005 |
| 114 | Ipswich | 40.5% | 21 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 22/02/2003 |
| 115 | Bradford | 40.3% | 72 | 19 | 20 | 33 | 02/09/2025 |
| 116 | Preston | 40.2% | 66 | 17 | 19 | 30 | 14/12/2002 |
| 117 | Cardiff | 40.0% | 25 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 02/03/1985 |
| 118 | Derby | 39.3% | 70 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 30/08/2022 |
| 119 | Nottm Forest | 39.1% | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 23/08/2022 |
| 120 | Aston Villa | 39.1% | 23 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 29/01/1994 |
| 121 | Fleetwood | 38.9% | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 29/08/2026 |
| 122 | Salisbury | 37.5% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 01/03/2014 |
| 123 | Arsenal | 37.2% | 47 | 12 | 11 | 24 | 27/11/2001 |
| 124 | West Ham Utd | 37.1% | 31 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 14/02/1996 |
| 125 | Coventry | 37.0% | 27 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 24/03/2018 |
| 126 | Everton | 37.0% | 27 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 20/11/1984 |
| 127 | Sheff Wed | 36.4% | 55 | 14 | 12 | 29 | 16/09/2025 |
| 128 | Sheff Utd | 35.2% | 64 | 17 | 11 | 36 | 09/11/2016 |
| 129 | Norwich | 34.4% | 32 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 28/12/2002 |
| 130 | Blackburn | 33.9% | 59 | 12 | 16 | 31 | 27/08/2008 |
| 131 | Liverpool | 33.3% | 42 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 09/10/2001 |
| 132 | Harrogate | 33.3% | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 03/04/2026 |
| 133 | Sunderland | 30.0% | 55 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 08/10/2019 |
| 134 | Stevenage | 29.2% | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 29/04/2023 |
| 135 | Dagenham | 27.8% | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 26/03/2022 |
| 136 | Wycombe | 27.5% | 20 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 02/04/2018 |
This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!
Related Stories
| Thread Title | Posts | Latest Post | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelton signs | 34 | davmariner | 03/09 22:44 |
| Summer Transfer Rumour thread | 4,813 | Poojah | 03/09 22:14 |
| Prediction Thread Cheltenham A 26/27 | 20 | IlkleyMariner | 03/09 21:43 |
| Danny rose | 15 | ginnywings | 03/09 21:42 |
| Football Twit of the Week 🎖 | 4 | Lost in Lincoln | 03/09 21:15 |
| David Harrington | 7 | Mappers | 03/09 21:12 |
| Ex-GTFC players thread | 5,216 | WayneBurnettsJockstrap | 03/09 20:28 |
| Injuries | 14 | Lost in Lincoln | 03/09 19:56 |
| How the transfer window works with Polly B | 4 | King Of The Wolds | 03/09 19:38 |
| REFEREE WATCH 26/27 | 38 | Mariner16 | 03/09 18:03 |
