The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

nz flag

New Zealand National League Form Table

New Zealand National League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Cashmere Technical107213710+272352568
2Auckland City106312313+102163500
3Wellington Olympic106132314+91973492
4Miramar Rangers106132112+91983305
5Napier City Rovers105232716+111772342
6Auckland II104331912+71572501
7Ferrymead Bays104241317-41462301
8Eastern Suburbs AFC103341015-51242497
9Birkenhead United104061624-81261489
10Auckland United1032519190116218
11Wellington Phoenix II102261226-14842322

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

New Zealand National League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Auckland City616 1021 
2Wellington Olympic613 1019 
3Cashmere Technical611 1023 
4Auckland II610 1015 
5Miramar Rangers610 1019 
6Ferrymead Bays610 1014 
7Birkenhead United69 1012 
8Napier City Rovers67 1017 
9Auckland United65 1011 
10Eastern Suburbs AFC65 1012 
11Wellington Phoenix II64 108 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Cashmere Technical371027475/10 (50%)  5/10 (50%)19
2Auckland City231310366/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)23
3Wellington Olympic23149377/10 (70%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)17
4Miramar Rangers21129338/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)18
5Napier City Rovers271611437/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%)13
6Auckland II19127317/10 (70%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)2/10 (20%)26
7Ferrymead Bays1317-4306/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%)23
8Eastern Suburbs AFC1015-5254/10 (40%)  4/10 (40%)18
9Birkenhead United1624-8406/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)20
10Auckland United19190386/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)31
11Wellington Phoenix II1226-14384/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)27
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Cashmere Technical23  
2Auckland City21  
3Wellington Olympic19  
4Miramar Rangers19  
5Napier City Rovers17  
6Auckland II15  
7Ferrymead Bays14  
8Eastern Suburbs AFC12  
9Birkenhead United12  
10Auckland United11  
11Wellington Phoenix II8  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cashmere Technical568353
2Auckland II501311
3Auckland City500311
4Eastern Suburbs AFC497309
5Wellington Olympic492306
6Birkenhead United489304
7Napier City Rovers342213
8Wellington Phoenix II322200
9Miramar Rangers305190
10Ferrymead Bays301187
11Auckland United1811

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Wellington Olympic1,748
2Miramar Rangers1,726
3Cashmere Technical1,720
4Auckland City1,678
5Napier City Rovers1,615
6Birkenhead United1,608
7Auckland United1,575
8Auckland II1,553
9Eastern Suburbs AFC1,538
10Wellington Phoenix II1,531
11Ferrymead Bays1,509

League Table for this division