The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

Question of the Week

Are Grimsby more likely to get...




 

2007-2008 Premiership Table

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 12/08/2007 (Last updated: 30/01/2008)

Home > 2007-2008 Season > League Tables > Premiership Table


View >

Updated: 14-May-2008

Pos PHWHDHLHGFHGAAWADALAGFAGAPointsGD
1Man Utd3817114771054331587+58
2Chelsea38127036131333291385+39
3Arsenal38145037111063372083+43
4Liverpool3812614313973241576+39
5Everton3811443417847211665+22
6Aston Villa3810363422694372960+20
7Blackburn388742619766242958+2
8Portsmouth387842414919242657+8
9Man City3811442820469173355-8
10West Ham3877524246310182649-8
11Tottenham388564634388202746+5
12Newcastle3885625263511203943-20
13Middlesbrough387572723379163042-10
14Wigan3885621172512133440-17
15Sunderland3893723212314133839-23
16Bolton3875723182512133637-18
17Fulham385592231379162936-22
18Reading3882919252413224136-25
19Birmingham3868530232314163935-16
20Derby3815131243031684611-69

  • If two or more teams finish level on points the team with the better goal difference will finish higher.
  • If two or more teams have the same points and the same goal difference, the team which has scored the higher number of goals will finish higher.
  • If two or more teams finish level on points, goal difference and goals scored at the end of the season and the championship, a promotion place, play-off place or relegation place is at stake they will then play off to decide who finishes higher.
  • If two or more teams are level before the end of the season on points, goal difference and goals scored, then alphabetical order will determine the team finishing higher.

    Add To Facebook


    This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


    Related Stories


    Forum Latest
    Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
    Town v Bournemouth 19984Abdul1923/10 23:39
    Injuries 19Southwark Mariner23/10 23:02
    Have boots, will travel41Lost in Lincoln23/10 21:52
    State of the game report 67pen penfras23/10 21:27
    Prediction Thread Gillingham A 26.2727Connecticut Mariner23/10 21:00
    Lukeos Seat Count581Limerick Mariner23/10 17:32
    Gillingham weather 5BraStrap23/10 14:49
    Stafford FA Cup game live on TNTSports21GrimRob23/10 13:33
    Just Back Rochdale A74Son of Cod23/10 08:31
    Bromley11HertsGTFC23/10 06:54

    This Season and previous Seasons