The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

Upcoming Fixtures

Thu 22/10
Mexican Liga MX
CF Pachuca v Cruz Azul
Santos Laguna v Pumas UNAM
Indonesian Liga 1
Persik Kediri v PSS Sleman
PSM Makassar v Persebaya Surabaya
Persepam Madura Utd v Persib Bandung
Uganda Premier League
Kigezi HomeBoyz v Entebbe UPPC
SC Villa v Mbarara City
Romanian Liga II
Bihor Oradea v CSM Resita
Persian Gulf Pro League
Tractor Sazi v Sanat Naft
Saudi Arabia Pro League
Al-Hazm v Al-Fayha
Europa Conference League
Kairat Almaty v Panathinaikos
Qatar Stars League
Al Shahaniya v Al Sadd
Saudi Arabia Pro League
Al-Fateh v Al Shabab
Qatar Stars League
Al-Rayyan v Al-Sailiya
Uganda Premier League
KCCA FC v UPDF FC

Full Fixture List

The Fishy on XThe Fishy on Bluesky
NewsNow logo

Question of the Week

Are Grimsby more likely to get...




 

2004-2005 Championship Table

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 01/08/2004

Home > 2004-2005 Season > League Tables > Championship Table


View >

Updated: 27-Mar-2005

Pos PHWHDHLHGFHGAAWADALAGFAGAPointsGD
1Sunderland39144241181027231678+30
2Wigan39124338111064321976+40
3Ipswich3914233918785302673+25
4Preston3912523620659193064+5
5Derby3877630281035261961+9
6Reading3911622912569152360+9
7Sheff Utd3887525198372228580
8West Ham3811453121549222856+4
9QPR389552720739202656+1
10Millwall3910462718568141755+6
11Stoke3810261811587111655+2
12Leeds397752620677182253+2
13Wolverhampton3961133224577262851+6
14Burnley387651816578121849-4
15Watford395962321568243045-4
16Crewe395773332659243845-13
17Leicester3756616154115232344+1
18Plymouth3985628214313183744-12
19Brighton3974920255410133044-22
20Cardiff388482117288182542-3
21Gillingham3994719212512193742-20
22Coventry3956820235510273941-15
23Nottm Forest3868522222611143238-18
24Rotherham39271116302611132825-29

  • If two or more teams finish level on points the team with the better goal difference will finish higher.
  • If two or more teams have the same points and the same goal difference, the team which has scored the higher number of goals will finish higher.
  • If two or more teams finish level on points, goal difference and goals scored at the end of the season and the championship, a promotion place, play-off place or relegation place is at stake they will then play off to decide who finishes higher.
  • If two or more teams are level before the end of the season on points, goal difference and goals scored, then alphabetical order will determine the team finishing higher.




    Add To Facebook


    This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


    Related Stories


    Forum Latest
    Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
    Have boots, will travel28DB22/10 00:44
    Lukeos Seat Count578golfer21/10 23:10
    Prediction Thread Gillingham A 26.278WayneBurnettsJockstrap21/10 22:33
    Match Thread Rochdale A 26/27282Lost in Lincoln21/10 22:30
    Just Back Rochdale A64Limerick Mariner21/10 19:43
    Stafford Rangers8Gaffer5821/10 18:59
    Ex-GTFC players thread5,260GtfcGarner21/10 16:09
    FA Cup 54TownSNAFU521/10 10:41
    Transition from optimism to pessimism501mickylyons21/10 07:08
    TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures3SiteBot21/10 04:30

    This Season and previous Seasons