The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2026-2027 Championship League Table

2026-2027 Championship
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Middlesbrough127412717+1025
2Swansea127231613+323
3West Ham126423215+1722
4Wolverhampton126332016+421
5West Brom126331613+321
6Southampton127322412+1220
7Birmingham125522012+820
8QPR125522012+820
9Stoke126241816+220
10Blackburn125341916+318
11Portsmouth125341615+118
12Sheffield Utd124441615+116
13Millwall124351920-115
14Bristol City124351215-315
15Lincoln City124351320-715
16Cardiff123541917+214
17Wrexham123541518-314
18Bolton124261623-714
19Charlton123541118-714
20Norwich124082022-212
21Watford123271020-1011
22Burnley121561725-88
23Derby121471021-117
24Preston121291025-155
2026-2027 Championship (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton6510164+122016
2Middlesbrough6420149+52314
3Cardiff6330136+71912
4Blackburn6402117+41812
5QPR6321135+81811
6Swansea632173+41011
7Wolverhampton6321107+31711
8West Brom632196+31511
9West Ham6312178+92510
10Birmingham6240147+72110
11Stoke6312106+41610
12Portsmouth6312101002010
13Watford631289-11710
14Charlton6231550109
15Millwall6222118+3198
16Wrexham6222108+2188
17Sheffield Utd622287+1158
18Norwich620410100206
19Bristol City620436-396
20Bolton6204712-5196
21Lincoln City6123713-6205
22Burnley6042810-2184
23Preston6114510-5154
24Derby6024410-6142
2026-2027 Championship (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1West Ham6330157+82212
2Swansea6402910-11912
3Middlesbrough6321138+52111
4Wolverhampton6312109+11910
5Birmingham631265+11110
6West Brom63127701410
7Lincoln City631267-11310
8Stoke6312810-21810
9Bristol City6231990189
10QPR6231770149
11Portsmouth622265+1118
12Southampton6222880168
13Sheffield Utd6222880168
14Bolton6222911-2208
15Millwall6213812-4207
16Blackburn613289-1176
17Norwich62041012-2226
18Wrexham6132510-5156
19Derby6123611-5175
20Charlton6123613-7195
21Burnley6114915-6244
22Cardiff6024611-5172
23Watford6015211-9131
24Preston6015515-10201
2026-2027 Championship (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Middlesbrough127412717+104425
2Swansea127231613+32923
3West Ham126423215+174722
4Wolverhampton126332016+43621
5West Brom126331613+32921
6Southampton127322412+123620
7Birmingham125522012+83220
8QPR125522012+83220
9Stoke126241816+23420
10Blackburn125341916+33518
11Portsmouth125341615+13118
12Sheffield Utd124441615+13116
13Millwall124351920-13915
14Bristol City124351215-32715
15Lincoln City124351320-73315
16Cardiff123541917+23614
17Wrexham123541518-33314
18Bolton124261623-73914
19Charlton123541118-72914
20Norwich124082022-24212
21Watford123271020-103011
22Burnley121561725-8428
23Derby121471021-11317
24Preston121291025-15355
2026-2027 Championship (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton75118441216
2Stoke742110461414
3West Ham74219541414
4Middlesbrough6411624813
5Swansea73317341012
6West Brom7250422611
7QPR7241532810
8Norwich73138711510
9Wolverhampton6231761139
10Millwall630344089
11Bolton715154198
12Sheffield Utd7151660128
13Bristol City622233068
14Preston722334-178
15Wrexham722335-288
16Birmingham714257-2127
17Portsmouth621346-2107
18Derby721447-3117
19Charlton714215-467
20Lincoln City613223-156
21Blackburn713336-396
22Cardiff712447-3115
23Watford712447-3115
24Burnley712438-5115
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1West Ham742111471514
2Southampton741210461413
3Birmingham7340523713
4Blackburn73317431112
5Wolverhampton63217431111
6Charlton7250523711
7Swansea7250422611
8West Brom72416511110
9Lincoln City6312330610
10Norwich731356-11110
11Portsmouth623132159
12QPR716032159
13Millwall6303770149
14Wrexham723246-2109
15Watford715132158
16Bristol City622278-1158
17Cardiff722334-178
18Middlesbrough6213660127
19Sheffield Utd714223-157
20Burnley721458-3137
21Derby721426-487
22Bolton711528-6104
23Preston710639-6123
24Stoke703417-683

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Middlesbrough122.251.471.420.55
2Swansea121.330.631.080.87
3West Ham122.670.981.250.59
4Wolverhampton121.670.941.330.50
5West Brom121.330.951.080.82
6Southampton122.001.111.000.59
7Birmingham121.671.071.000.88
8QPR121.671.321.000.72
9Stoke121.500.361.330.87
10Blackburn121.580.561.331.13
11Portsmouth121.330.911.250.88
12Sheffield Utd121.330.691.250.55
13Millwall121.580.931.670.55
14Bristol City121.000.571.250.79
15Lincoln City121.080.791.671.04
16Cardiff121.580.971.421.02
17Wrexham121.250.981.500.81
18Bolton121.330.681.921.00
19Charlton120.920.661.500.93
20Norwich121.670.661.830.94
21Watford120.830.561.671.03
22Burnley121.420.902.081.03
23Derby120.830.671.750.79
24Preston120.830.592.081.06
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Middlesbrough12+0.83+0.92-0.09
2Swansea12+0.25-0.24+0.49
3West Ham12+1.42+0.39+1.03
4Wolverhampton12+0.33+0.44-0.11
5West Brom12+0.25+0.13+0.12
6Southampton12+1.00+0.52+0.48
7Birmingham12+0.67+0.19+0.48
8QPR12+0.67+0.60+0.07
9Stoke12+0.17-0.51+0.68
10Blackburn12+0.25-0.57+0.82
11Portsmouth12+0.08+0.03+0.05
12Sheffield Utd12+0.08+0.14-0.06
13Millwall12-0.08+0.38-0.46
14Bristol City12-0.25-0.22-0.03
15Lincoln City12-0.58-0.25-0.33
16Cardiff12+0.17-0.05+0.22
17Wrexham12-0.25+0.17-0.42
18Bolton12-0.58-0.32-0.26
19Charlton12-0.58-0.27-0.31
20Norwich12-0.17-0.28+0.11
21Watford12-0.83-0.47-0.36
22Burnley12-0.67-0.13-0.54
23Derby12-0.92-0.12-0.80
24Preston12-1.25-0.47-0.78
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Middlesbrough122525.2-0.2
2Swansea122317.7+5.3
3West Ham122223.5-1.5
4Wolverhampton122122.3-1.3
5West Brom122117.2+3.8
6Southampton122020.4-0.4
7Birmingham122018.1+1.9
8QPR122020.00.00
9Stoke122015.6+4.4
10Blackburn121811.6+6.4
11Portsmouth121816.0+2.0
12Sheffield Utd121616.1-0.1
13Millwall121518.0-3.0
14Bristol City121516.5-1.5
15Lincoln City121517.6-2.6
16Cardiff121414.7-0.7
17Wrexham121416.3-2.3
18Bolton121412.7+1.3
19Charlton121412.7+1.3
20Norwich121215.8-3.8
21Watford12119.9+1.1
22Burnley12812.6-4.6
23Derby12712.8-5.8
24Preston12510.1-5.1
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough1220287.58110
2Swansea1220287.77614
3West Ham1219337.6866
4Wolverhampton1223338.3873
5West Brom1220308.3900
6Southampton1220287.8891
7Birmingham1216277.4865
8QPR1222277.48010
9Stoke1224307.9873
10Blackburn1217346.8892
11Portsmouth1220317.98010
12Sheffield Utd1223288.2848
13Millwall1225377.6828
14Bristol City1222268.3855
15Lincoln City1221267.9873
16Cardiff1219267.6891
17Wrexham1222276.97812
18Bolton1221278.1828
19Charlton1225328.1882
20Norwich1222278.3847
21Watford1222338.17614
22Burnley1225337.7828
23Derby1223297.7865
24Preston1223277.9891
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Is Turi the best Town player in 20 years ? 4kevikov25/10 06:12
Match Thread Gillingham A 26/27206CSLM25/10 05:42
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures4SiteBot25/10 03:30
Orsted23DB25/10 01:29
Ex-GTFC players thread5,263bedders7825/10 00:16
Weekend assignment 10marinerjase24/10 23:44
Just Back43BIGChris24/10 22:11
Artell post match6AussieMariner24/10 22:00
Stafford FA Cup game live on TNTSports23poomehellt24/10 21:48
Football Regulator3Heisenberg24/10 20:32

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories