The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2023-2024 Championship League Table

2023-2024 Championship
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Leicester44304108639+4794
2Leeds4427988037+4390
3Ipswich43261168553+3289
4Southampton44259108561+2484
5West Brom442012126744+2372
6Norwich44219147761+1672
7Hull431812136254+866
8Coventry421712136652+1463
9Middlesbrough44189176460+463
10Preston44189175661-563
11Cardiff44195205061-1162
12Bristol City441611175147+459
13Sunderland44168205251+156
14Swansea441511185762-556
15Watford441217155958+153
16Millwall441411194355-1253
17Stoke441311204460-1650
18QPR441311204157-1650
19Blackburn441310215874-1649
20Plymouth441212205869-1148
21Sheff Wed44138233968-2947
22Birmingham441210224864-1646
23Huddersfield44917184774-2744
24Rotherham44412283285-5324
2023-2024 Championship (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leeds2216514414+305853
2Leicester2217144716+316352
3Ipswich2215615732+258951
4Southampton2215345428+268248
5Norwich2215344120+216148
6West Brom2214443517+185246
7Preston2211473533+26837
8Coventry209833220+125235
9Bristol City2210482921+85034
10Birmingham229673025+55533
11Cardiff2210392628-25433
12Hull228863224+85632
13Plymouth229584035+57532
14Sunderland22102103028+25832
15Middlesbrough229492725+25231
16Swansea228592627-15329
17Millwall228592129-85029
18Sheff Wed227782427-35128
19Stoke227692027-74727
20Huddersfield226792535-106025
21Watford225983128+35924
22Blackburn2266102734-76124
23QPR2266102432-85624
24Rotherham2248101926-74520
2023-2024 Championship (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leicester2213363923+166242
2Ipswich2111552821+74938
3Leeds2211473623+135937
4Southampton2210663133-26436
5Hull211047303006034
6Middlesbrough229583735+27232
7Watford227872830-25829
8Cardiff2292112433-95729
9Coventry2284103432+26628
10Swansea227693135-46627
11West Brom226883227+55926
12Preston2275102128-74926
13QPR2275101725-84226
14Bristol City226792226-44825
15Blackburn2274113140-97125
16Sunderland2266102223-14524
17Millwall2266102226-44824
18Norwich2266103641-57724
19Stoke2265112433-95723
20Huddersfield2231092239-176119
21Sheff Wed2261151541-265619
22Plymouth2237121834-165216
23Birmingham2234151839-215713
24Rotherham2204181359-46724
2023-2024 Championship (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leicester44304108639+4712594
2Leeds4427988037+4311790
3Ipswich43261168553+3213889
4Southampton44259108561+2414684
5West Brom442012126744+2311172
6Norwich44219147761+1613872
7Hull431812136254+811666
8Coventry421712136652+1411863
9Middlesbrough44189176460+412463
10Preston44189175661-511763
11Cardiff44195205061-1111162
12Bristol City441611175147+49859
13Sunderland44168205251+110356
14Swansea441511185762-511956
15Watford441217155958+111753
16Millwall441411194355-129853
17Stoke441311204460-1610450
18QPR441311204157-169850
19Blackburn441310215874-1613249
20Plymouth441212205869-1112748
21Sheff Wed44138233968-2910747
22Birmingham441210224864-1611246
23Huddersfield44917184774-2712144
24Rotherham44412283285-5311724
2023-2024 Championship (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leicester44221753415194983
2Southampton44231294425196981
3Leeds44191784124176574
4Ipswich431715114330137366
5Hull43152083524115965
6Norwich44161612373166864
7West Brom44151811282084863
8Plymouth44132110322755960
9Millwall441320112224-24659
10Swansea441415152627-15357
11Huddersfield441221111926-74557
12Preston44102410292725654
13Birmingham441121122224-24654
14Coventry421120112426-25053
15Sunderland44102212252505052
16Bristol City4492411211833951
17Cardiff441019152229-75149
18QPR44922131524-93949
19Blackburn441018162733-66048
20Middlesbrough441017172634-86047
21Sheff Wed44918171630-144645
22Watford44428122631-55740
23Stoke44719182131-105240
24Rotherham44422181242-305434
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leicester44241195224287683
2Leeds44231473913265283
3Ipswich43191774223196574
4Middlesbrough441915103826126472
5Coventry42181594226166869
6Norwich441912134030107069
7West Brom441618103924156366
8Sunderland44141812272615360
9Watford44132011332766059
10Southampton44141713413657759
11Cardiff441513162832-46058
12Bristol City44141515302915957
13Hull431314162730-35753
14Swansea441314173135-46653
15Stoke441022122329-65252
16QPR441119142633-75952
17Blackburn441215173141-107251
18Millwall441213192131-105249
19Preston44921142734-76148
20Sheff Wed441114192338-156147
21Birmingham441113202640-146646
22Plymouth441016182642-166846
23Huddersfield44918172848-207645
24Rotherham44520192043-236335

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Championship (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Leicester441.951.680.890.89
2Leeds441.821.690.840.79
3Ipswich431.981.561.230.96
4Southampton441.931.711.391.06
5West Brom441.521.271.001.07
6Norwich441.751.311.391.37
7Hull431.441.231.261.08
8Coventry421.571.371.241.11
9Middlesbrough441.451.381.361.17
10Preston441.270.911.391.22
11Cardiff441.140.871.391.41
12Bristol City441.161.041.071.07
13Sunderland441.181.291.161.10
14Swansea441.301.201.411.32
15Watford441.341.161.321.20
16Millwall440.980.971.251.21
17Stoke441.001.131.361.18
18QPR440.930.941.301.02
19Blackburn441.321.191.681.43
20Plymouth441.321.101.571.58
21Sheff Wed440.891.031.551.22
22Birmingham441.091.081.451.25
23Huddersfield441.071.011.681.35
24Rotherham440.730.641.931.66
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Championship (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Leicester44+1.07+0.79+0.28
2Leeds44+0.98+0.90+0.08
3Ipswich43+0.74+0.60+0.14
4Southampton44+0.55+0.65-0.10
5West Brom44+0.52+0.20+0.32
6Norwich44+0.36-0.06+0.42
7Hull43+0.19+0.15+0.04
8Coventry42+0.33+0.26+0.07
9Middlesbrough44+0.09+0.21-0.12
10Preston44-0.11-0.31+0.20
11Cardiff44-0.25-0.54+0.29
12Bristol City44+0.09-0.03+0.12
13Sunderland44+0.02+0.19-0.17
14Swansea44-0.11-0.12+0.01
15Watford44+0.02-0.04+0.06
16Millwall44-0.27-0.24-0.03
17Stoke44-0.36-0.05-0.31
18QPR44-0.36-0.08-0.28
19Blackburn44-0.36-0.24-0.12
20Plymouth44-0.25-0.48+0.23
21Sheff Wed44-0.66-0.19-0.47
22Birmingham44-0.36-0.17-0.19
23Huddersfield44-0.61-0.34-0.27
24Rotherham44-1.20-1.02-0.18
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Leicester449482.8+11.2
2Leeds449085.2+4.8
3Ipswich438973.9+15.1
4Southampton448478.1+5.9
5West Brom447265.7+6.3
6Norwich447259.3+12.7
7Hull436662.9+3.1
8Coventry426364.5-1.5
9Middlesbrough446366.9-3.9
10Preston446351.1+11.9
11Cardiff446245.9+16.1
12Bristol City445958.5+0.5
13Sunderland445665.9-9.9
14Swansea445657.2-1.2
15Watford445358.4-5.4
16Millwall445352.0+1.0
17Stoke445058.2-8.2
18QPR445058.0-8.0
19Blackburn444953.9-4.9
20Plymouth444846.8+1.3
21Sheff Wed444755.4-8.4
22Birmingham444655.6-9.6
23Huddersfield444451.1-7.1
24Rotherham442433.2-9.2
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Leicester4425333.77517
2Leeds4428364.37813
3Ipswich4327344.87418
4Southampton4426394.57221
5West Brom4424384.97219
6Norwich4427384.37318
7Hull4327413.87318
8Coventry4224323.57119
9Middlesbrough4428463.87615
10Preston4424323.87418
11Cardiff4429394.47123
12Bristol City4422334.26922
13Sunderland4427423.77119
14Swansea4426374.37120
15Watford4424324.56725
16Millwall4424344.17119
17Stoke4433394.17319
18QPR4426374.17317
19Blackburn4428433.86725
20Plymouth4431344.57317
21Sheff Wed4432364.77318
22Birmingham4427364.37416
23Huddersfield4430393.57122
24Rotherham4429374.47219
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
The Official Summer Transfer Rumour Thread22immariner24/04 13:17
National League Play-offs18Hagrid24/04 13:16
Goalkeepers - suggestions please24golfer24/04 13:06
Colchester v Doncaster50MarinerDevil24/04 12:54
Football Twit of the Week 🎖29Maringer24/04 12:39
Main stand 36Lost in Lincoln24/04 11:52
Boston win on pens12jamesgtfc24/04 10:30
Fleetwood Town - Pilleygate Fraud! 13 Years Prison17mariner9124/04 10:14
Amos and Hunt returning 12horsforthmariner24/04 09:54
Now the inquest 160Lost in Lincoln24/04 08:31


Related Stories