The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2026-2027 Premier League Table

2026-2027 Premier League
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Man City7700197+1221
2Arsenal6501105+515
3Brighton6411185+1313
4Chelsea74121713+413
5Liverpool733198+112
6Brentford7241138+510
7Everton724187+110
8Leeds623185+39
9Hull723287+19
10Ipswich73041115-49
11Newcastle72231014-48
12Aston Villa7223711-48
13Crystal Palace6213912-37
14Man Utd61329906
15Coventry6204511-66
16Fulham7124710-35
17Nottingham Forest612358-35
18Sunderland6114612-64
19Bournemouth6033713-63
20Tottenham603339-63
2026-2027 Premier League (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Man City4400116+51712
2Arsenal330072+599
3Brighton321081+797
4Chelsea3210116+5177
5Brentford421183+5117
6Everton421154+197
7Ipswich320144086
8Leeds312052+375
9Hull312042+265
10Newcastle4121660125
11Man Utd311164+2104
12Fulham411267-1134
13Crystal Palace310268-2143
14Coventry310247-3113
15Sunderland310214-353
16Bournemouth302134-172
17Liverpool302125-372
18Aston Villa301235-281
19Nottingham Forest301202-221
20Tottenham301225-371
2026-2027 Premier League (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Liverpool431073+41010
2Man City330081+799
3Aston Villa421146-2107
4Brighton3201104+6146
5Arsenal320133066
6Chelsea420267-1136
7Leeds311133064
8Nottingham Forest311156-1114
9Hull411245-194
10Crystal Palace311134-174
11Brentford3030550103
12Everton303033063
13Coventry310214-353
14Ipswich4103711-4183
15Newcastle310248-4123
16Man Utd302135-282
17Tottenham302114-352
18Fulham301213-241
19Sunderland301258-3131
20Bournemouth301249-5131
2026-2027 Premier League (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Man City7700197+122621
2Arsenal6501105+51515
3Brighton6411185+132313
4Chelsea74121713+43013
5Liverpool733198+11712
6Brentford7241138+52110
7Everton724187+11510
8Leeds623185+3139
9Hull723287+1159
10Ipswich73041115-4269
11Newcastle72231014-4248
12Aston Villa7223711-4188
13Crystal Palace6213912-3217
14Man Utd6132990186
15Coventry6204511-6166
16Fulham7124710-3175
17Nottingham Forest612358-3135
18Sunderland6114612-6184
19Bournemouth6033713-6203
20Tottenham603339-6123
2026-2027 Premier League (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Bournemouth4310523710
2Brentford422041358
3Hull422041358
4Chelsea4211752127
5Man City421121137
6Brighton4202642106
7Arsenal413031246
8Nottingham Forest413010116
9Fulham412133065
10Everton412111025
11Ipswich412145-195
12Liverpool411222044
13Newcastle311122044
14Leeds311111024
15Sunderland404011024
16Man Utd403113-243
17Tottenham403102-223
18Aston Villa403104-443
19Coventry401304-441
20Crystal Palace400426-480
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Arsenal4400505512
2Brighton4310716810
3Man City4310615710
4Everton422042268
5Liverpool422042268
6Newcastle320142266
7Leeds320121136
8Man Utd4121642105
9Brentford412133065
10Hull412111025
11Ipswich412135-285
12Crystal Palace411245-194
13Chelsea411234-174
14Nottingham Forest411234-174
15Sunderland411224-264
16Aston Villa402213-242
17Fulham402214-352
18Tottenham402203-332
19Bournemouth401315-461
20Coventry401306-661

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Premier League (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Man City72.710.861.000.36
2Arsenal61.671.190.830.43
3Brighton63.001.280.830.93
4Chelsea72.430.971.860.74
5Liverpool71.290.531.140.46
6Brentford71.861.121.140.65
7Everton71.140.851.000.80
8Leeds61.330.450.830.81
9Hull71.140.661.000.83
10Ipswich71.571.082.141.56
11Newcastle71.430.792.000.88
12Aston Villa71.000.411.571.01
13Crystal Palace61.500.832.000.93
14Man Utd61.501.211.500.77
15Coventry60.830.391.830.79
16Fulham71.000.671.430.78
17Nottingham Forest60.830.791.330.59
18Sunderland61.000.522.000.62
19Bournemouth61.170.362.170.59
20Tottenham60.500.371.500.79
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Premier League (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Man City7+1.71+0.50+1.21
2Arsenal6+0.83+0.76+0.07
3Brighton6+2.17+0.35+1.82
4Chelsea7+0.57+0.23+0.34
5Liverpool7+0.14+0.07+0.07
6Brentford7+0.71+0.47+0.24
7Everton7+0.14+0.05+0.09
8Leeds6+0.50-0.36+0.86
9Hull7+0.14-0.17+0.31
10Ipswich7-0.57-0.48-0.09
11Newcastle7-0.57-0.09-0.48
12Aston Villa7-0.57-0.60+0.03
13Crystal Palace6-0.50-0.10-0.40
14Man Utd60.00+0.44-0.44
15Coventry6-1.00-0.40-0.60
16Fulham7-0.43-0.11-0.32
17Nottingham Forest6-0.50+0.20-0.70
18Sunderland6-1.00-0.10-0.90
19Bournemouth6-1.00-0.23-0.77
20Tottenham6-1.00-0.42-0.58
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Premier League (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Man City72112.9+8.1
2Arsenal61513.3+1.7
3Brighton61310.8+2.2
4Chelsea7137.1+5.9
5Liverpool71210.3+1.7
6Brentford71011.0-0.9
7Everton7108.1+1.9
8Leeds697.8+1.2
9Hull798.1+0.9
10Ipswich796.6+2.5
11Newcastle788.2-0.2
12Aston Villa786.2+1.8
13Crystal Palace677.6-0.6
14Man Utd668.3-2.3
15Coventry663.2+2.8
16Fulham756.9-1.9
17Nottingham Forest659.3-4.3
18Sunderland645.8-1.8
19Bournemouth636.5-3.5
20Tottenham635.1-2.1
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Man City715297.5900
2Arsenal615237.08013
3Brighton616276.78110
4Chelsea719267.7864
5Liverpool718248.2882
6Brentford717267.7837
7Everton716267.3873
8Leeds615287.2837
9Hull716287.57812
10Ipswich717257.07913
11Newcastle715317.3839
12Aston Villa717277.5846
13Crystal Palace620307.7846
14Man Utd617237.7901
15Coventry617267.2837
16Fulham716257.38011
17Nottingham Forest615237.3891
18Sunderland615267.5900
19Bournemouth614238.2891
20Tottenham620278.3846
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Artell... in or out12rancido17/10 17:58
Pym Interview 25pen penfras17/10 17:58
Just Back Northampton (Merged)40LH17/10 17:53
Match Thread Northampton H 26/272541mickylyons17/10 17:32
DA interview28nightrider17/10 17:26
Beth Dobbin (Jim Dobbin’s daughter)5hampshiremariner17/10 17:15
Big Coat Weather6promotion plaice17/10 16:21
FA Cup 14ginnywings17/10 14:26
Prediction Thread Northampton H 26/2744promotion plaice17/10 13:00
Ex-GTFC players thread5,256Incognito17/10 09:44

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories