The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Birmingham6411124+8139.623144
2Blackburn6411127+5136.843390
3Southampton6411105+51312.234394
4Stoke641196+3136.94350
5Middlesbrough6330159+61212.753328
6Swansea640289-1128.733525
7West Ham6321186+121111.633474
8Portsmouth632197+2119.245499
9Cardiff6312127+5108.943370
10Wolverhampton63126601011.234133
11Bolton63121011-1108.943421
12QPR6231138+5910.443155
13West Brom622277088.443241
14Sheffield Utd621387+177.333516
15Wrexham6213813-576.94378
16Lincoln City6213814-678.333195
17Millwall613289-168.743104
18Burnley61231012-256.453128
19Bristol City612324-258.613175
20Norwich61051013-335.743151
21Derby6033510-537.153228
22Charlton6033511-636.543348
23Watford6105413-934.623356
24Preston6024413-924.433237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102221.183328
2West Ham106312911+182120.163474
3Southampton10631209+112120.274394
4Stoke106221611+52013.76350
5Swansea106131412+21915.843525
6Birmingham105321810+81814.863144
7Wolverhampton105231513+21718.164133
8QPR104421711+61616.163155
9Portsmouth104331211+11513.855499
10West Brom10433111101514.763241
11Lincoln City104331115-41515.243195
12Blackburn104241513+21410.073390
13Sheffield Utd104241615+11413.073516
14Bristol City104241011-11415.353175
15Norwich104061917+21213.373151
16Cardiff103341614+21212.273370
17Wrexham103341316-31212.26378
18Bolton103161422-81011.163421
19Millwall102351420-6912.963104
20Charlton10154716-9811.153348
21Burnley101451420-679.693128
22Watford10217718-1178.543356
23Derby10136717-10610.353228
24Preston10127820-1258.063237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Birmingham6139.6+3.4101814.8+3.2
2Blackburn6136.8+6.3101410.0+4.0
3Southampton61312.2+0.8102120.2+0.8
4Stoke6136.9+6.1102013.7+6.3
5Middlesbrough61212.7-0.7102221.1+0.9
6Swansea6128.7+3.3101915.8+3.2
7West Ham61111.6-0.6102120.1+0.9
8Portsmouth6119.2+1.8101513.8+1.2
9Cardiff6108.9+1.1101212.2-0.2
10Wolverhampton61011.2-1.2101718.1-1.1
11Bolton6108.9+1.1101011.1-1.1
12QPR6910.4-1.4101616.1-0.1
13West Brom688.4-0.4101514.7+0.3
14Sheffield Utd677.3-0.3101413.0+1.0
15Wrexham676.9+0.1101212.2-0.2
16Lincoln City678.3-1.3101515.2-0.2
17Millwall668.7-2.710912.9-3.9
18Burnley656.4-1.41079.6-2.6
19Bristol City658.6-3.6101415.3-1.3
20Norwich635.7-2.7101213.3-1.3
21Derby637.1-4.110610.3-4.3
22Charlton636.5-3.510811.1-3.1
23Watford634.6-1.61078.5-1.5
24Preston624.4-2.41058.0-3.0
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham291118406/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton20911297/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Stoke16115276/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)32
5Swansea14122264/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)25
6Birmingham18108286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
7Wolverhampton15132286/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)38
8QPR17116286/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)23
9Portsmouth12111235/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)29
10West Brom11110226/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)43
11Lincoln City1115-4264/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)45
12Blackburn15132287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)26
13Sheffield Utd16151317/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)29
14Bristol City1011-1215/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)29
15Norwich19172367/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
16Cardiff16142307/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)27
17Wrexham1316-3296/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)30
18Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
19Millwall1420-6346/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)32
20Charlton716-9235/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)31
21Burnley1420-6349/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)26
22Watford718-11254/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)26
23Derby717-10245/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)22
24Preston820-12286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)37
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118298.5891
3Southampton2119248.5900
4Stoke2020278.7900
5Swansea1919268.27713
6Birmingham1816278.0894
7Wolverhampton1721309.0892
8QPR1622277.9828
9Portsmouth1519288.5873
10West Brom1520279.0900
11Lincoln City1520258.5891
12Blackburn1417317.2900
13Sheffield Utd1422288.9856
14Bristol City1422259.0883
15Norwich1221269.0892
16Cardiff1219268.2891
17Wrexham1221257.3819
18Bolton1021248.8846
19Millwall923348.1846
20Charlton822298.8891
21Burnley724318.2864
22Watford722318.7855
23Derby623298.3873
24Preston520258.6900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Swansea525326
2Sheffield Utd516321
3Portsmouth499310
4West Ham474295
5Bolton421262
6Southampton394245
7Blackburn390242
8Cardiff370230
9Watford356221
10Charlton348216
11Middlesbrough328204
12West Brom241150
13Preston237147
14Derby228142
15Lincoln City195121
16Bristol City175109
17QPR15596
18Norwich15194
19Birmingham14489
20Wolverhampton13383
21Burnley12880
22Millwall10465
23Wrexham7848
24Stoke5031

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,022
2Southampton1,930
3Middlesbrough1,863
4Wolverhampton1,855
5Lincoln City1,841
6Birmingham1,830
7Swansea1,816
8Wrexham1,812
9Millwall1,797
10Sheffield Utd1,779
11Burnley1,779
12Bolton1,772
13Norwich1,770
14Cardiff1,750
15West Brom1,743
16Portsmouth1,717
17Stoke1,712
18QPR1,712
19Blackburn1,705
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,659
23Watford1,596
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division