The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Birmingham6411124+81323144
2Blackburn6411127+51343390
3Southampton6411105+51334394
4Stoke641196+3134350
5Middlesbrough6330159+61253328
6Swansea640289-11233525
7West Ham6321186+121133474
8Portsmouth632197+21145499
9Cardiff6312127+51043370
10Wolverhampton63126601034133
11Bolton63121011-11043421
12QPR6231138+5943155
13West Brom6222770843241
14Sheffield Utd621387+1733516
15Wrexham6213813-574378
16Lincoln City6213814-6733195
17Millwall613289-1643104
18Burnley61231012-2553128
19Bristol City612324-2513175
20Norwich61051013-3343151
21Derby6033510-5353228
22Charlton6033511-6343348
23Watford6105413-9323356
24Preston6024413-9233237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102283328
2West Ham106312911+182163474
3Southampton10631209+112174394
4Stoke106221611+5206350
5Swansea106131412+21943525
6Birmingham105321810+81863144
7Wolverhampton105231513+21764133
8QPR104421711+61663155
9Portsmouth104331211+11555499
10West Brom10433111101563241
11Lincoln City104331115-41543195
12Blackburn104241513+21473390
13Sheffield Utd104241615+11473516
14Bristol City104241011-11453175
15Norwich104061917+21273151
16Cardiff103341614+21273370
17Wrexham103341316-3126378
18Bolton103161422-81063421
19Millwall102351420-6963104
20Charlton10154716-9853348
21Burnley101451420-6793128
22Watford10217718-11743356
23Derby10136717-10653228
24Preston10127820-12563237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Birmingham613+3.41018+3.2
2Blackburn613+6.31014+4.0
3Southampton613+0.81021+0.8
4Stoke613+6.11020+6.3
5Middlesbrough612-0.71022+0.9
6Swansea612+3.31019+3.2
7West Ham611-0.61021+0.9
8Portsmouth611+1.81015+1.2
9Cardiff610+1.11012-0.2
10Wolverhampton610-1.21017-1.1
11Bolton610+1.11010-1.1
12QPR69-1.41016-0.1
13West Brom68-0.41015+0.3
14Sheffield Utd67-0.31014+1.0
15Wrexham67+0.11012-0.2
16Lincoln City67-1.31015-0.2
17Millwall66-2.7109-3.9
18Burnley65-1.4107-2.6
19Bristol City65-3.61014-1.3
20Norwich63-2.71012-1.3
21Derby63-4.1106-4.3
22Charlton63-3.5108-3.1
23Watford63-1.6107-1.5
24Preston62-2.4105-3.0
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham291118406/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton20911297/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Stoke16115276/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)32
5Swansea14122264/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)25
6Birmingham18108286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
7Wolverhampton15132286/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)38
8QPR17116286/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)23
9Portsmouth12111235/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)29
10West Brom11110226/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)43
11Lincoln City1115-4264/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)45
12Blackburn15132287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)26
13Sheffield Utd16151317/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)29
14Bristol City1011-1215/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)29
15Norwich19172367/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
16Cardiff16142307/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)27
17Wrexham1316-3296/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)30
18Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
19Millwall1420-6346/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)32
20Charlton716-9235/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)31
21Burnley1420-6349/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)26
22Watford718-11254/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)26
23Derby717-10245/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)22
24Preston820-12286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)37
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118298.5891
3Southampton2119248.5900
4Stoke2020278.7900
5Swansea1919268.27713
6Birmingham1816278.0894
7Wolverhampton1721309.0892
8QPR1622277.9828
9Portsmouth1519288.5873
10West Brom1520279.0900
11Lincoln City1520258.5891
12Blackburn1417317.2900
13Sheffield Utd1422288.9856
14Bristol City1422259.0883
15Norwich1221269.0892
16Cardiff1219268.2891
17Wrexham1221257.3819
18Bolton1021248.8846
19Millwall923348.1846
20Charlton822298.8891
21Burnley724318.2864
22Watford722318.7855
23Derby623298.3873
24Preston520258.6900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Swansea525326
2Sheffield Utd516321
3Portsmouth499310
4West Ham474295
5Bolton421262
6Southampton394245
7Blackburn390242
8Cardiff370230
9Watford356221
10Charlton348216
11Middlesbrough328204
12West Brom241150
13Preston237147
14Derby228142
15Lincoln City195121
16Bristol City175109
17QPR15596
18Norwich15194
19Birmingham14489
20Wolverhampton13383
21Burnley12880
22Millwall10465
23Wrexham7848
24Stoke5031

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,007
2Southampton1,944
3Middlesbrough1,885
4Wolverhampton1,858
5Lincoln City1,854
6Birmingham1,820
7Wrexham1,794
8Swansea1,788
9Millwall1,786
10Norwich1,783
11Sheffield Utd1,779
12Burnley1,766
13Cardiff1,760
14Bolton1,751
15West Brom1,743
16QPR1,740
17Portsmouth1,727
18Blackburn1,722
19Stoke1,712
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,645
23Watford1,593
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division