The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1West Ham6420195+141433474
2Birmingham6411135+813337
3Southampton6411104+61333266
4Stoke6411107+31353120
5Middlesbrough63301411+31253188
6Swansea640297+21243269
7Portsmouth632185+31123287
8Blackburn6312119+21053390
9Bolton6312119+21043421
10West Brom631276+1103392
11Wolverhampton63127701033363
12Sheffield Utd630397+2933516
13Cardiff6222128+4853621
14Wrexham6222912-3853105
15QPR6141880743181
16Lincoln City6213513-8723259
17Burnley6132109+1653275
18Millwall6132810-2643310
19Watford6204613-7633193
20Charlton604248-4433348
21Bristol City611438-5424369
22Norwich6105913-4343374
23Derby6024410-6243177
24Preston6015414-10133237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1West Ham106312810+182163474
2Southampton10631208+122173266
3Swansea10622147+72043269
4Birmingham105412011+919737
5Middlesbrough105412015+51983188
6Stoke106131714+31973120
7Wolverhampton105231815+31773363
8West Brom105231311+2176392
9Blackburn104241514+11483390
10Sheffield Utd104241514+11463516
11QPR103521211+11463181
12Portsmouth10424131301453287
13Bristol City104241213-11464369
14Wrexham103431415-11373105
15Millwall103341618-21253310
16Lincoln City10334817-91243259
17Bolton103251317-41153421
18Charlton10253814-61153348
19Cardiff102441716+11083621
20Norwich103071619-3963374
21Watford10226818-10853193
22Burnley101451419-5793275
23Derby10136818-10653177
24Preston10118822-14463237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1West Ham614+0.41021+0.3
2Birmingham613+3.31019+3.0
3Southampton613+0.21021-0.2
4Stoke613+4.01019+5.6
5Middlesbrough612+0.41019-1.1
6Swansea612+3.21020+3.6
7Portsmouth611+2.61014+1.8
8Blackburn610+3.31014+3.9
9Bolton610+1.31011-0.6
10West Brom610+1.31017+4.0
11Wolverhampton610-0.61017-1.1
12Sheffield Utd69+3.41014+2.0
13Cardiff68+0.31010-2.0
14Wrexham68+2.41013+0.3
15QPR67-0.71014-1.9
16Lincoln City67-3.11012-3.8
17Burnley66-0.1107-2.0
18Millwall66-2.81012-2.7
19Watford66+1.5108+0.6
20Charlton64-2.11011-0.3
21Bristol City64-4.61014-0.3
22Norwich63-4.6109-4.2
23Derby62-3.2106-4.5
24Preston61-4.3104-4.2
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1West Ham281018386/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)19
2Southampton20812287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
3Swansea1477214/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)24
4Birmingham20119317/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)31
5Middlesbrough20155358/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)27
6Stoke17143317/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)25
7Wolverhampton18153337/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)30
8West Brom13112246/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)43
9Blackburn15141298/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)24
10Sheffield Utd15141296/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)32
11QPR12111236/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)24
12Portsmouth13130265/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)19
13Bristol City1213-1256/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)33
14Wrexham1415-1297/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)24
15Millwall1618-2345/10 (50%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)37
16Lincoln City817-9254/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)43
17Bolton1317-4305/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)33
18Charlton814-6225/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)26
19Cardiff17161338/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)25
20Norwich1619-3356/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)23
21Watford818-10265/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)19
22Burnley1419-5339/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
23Derby818-10265/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)18
24Preston822-14306/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)29
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1West Ham2119337.3868
2Southampton2119277.6891
3Swansea2019277.57713
4Birmingham1916277.1855
5Middlesbrough1920287.27911
6Stoke1924307.7855
7Wolverhampton1723318.2846
8West Brom1720308.1900
9Blackburn1416326.4828
10Sheffield Utd1422288.1846
11QPR1422267.37911
12Portsmouth1430407.37416
13Bristol City1421268.28211
14Wrexham1322276.57516
15Millwall1223357.3828
16Lincoln City1219267.78010
17Bolton1121277.9828
18Charlton1124327.9882
19Cardiff1018257.5891
20Norwich921268.2819
21Watford821337.97020
22Burnley725307.8837
23Derby623277.4846
24Preston422267.9891
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cardiff621386
2Sheffield Utd516321
3West Ham474295
4Bolton421262
5Blackburn390242
6Norwich374232
7Bristol City369229
8Wolverhampton363226
9Charlton348216
10Millwall310193
11Portsmouth287178
12Burnley275171
13Swansea269167
14Southampton266165
15Lincoln City259161
16Preston237147
17Watford193120
18Middlesbrough188117
19QPR181112
20Derby177110
21Stoke12075
22Wrexham10565
23West Brom9257
24Birmingham74

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham1,993
2Southampton1,922
3Wolverhampton1,868
4Lincoln City1,864
5Middlesbrough1,855
6Wrexham1,820
7Birmingham1,811
8Swansea1,810
9Millwall1,809
10Norwich1,792
11Burnley1,789
12Bolton1,763
13Sheffield Utd1,757
14Cardiff1,740
15West Brom1,721
16Derby1,710
17Stoke1,707
18QPR1,706
19Bristol City1,706
20Blackburn1,700
21Portsmouth1,692
22Charlton1,676
23Preston1,607
24Watford1,589

League Table for this division