The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1West Ham6420195+141433474
2Birmingham6411135+813337
3Southampton6411104+61333266
4Stoke6411107+31353120
5Middlesbrough6330159+61254328
6Swansea640297+21243269
7Blackburn6312119+21053390
8West Brom631276+1103392
9Wolverhampton63126601034363
10Bolton63121011-11044421
11Portsmouth623187+1945499
12Cardiff6222128+4853621
13Wrexham6222912-3853105
14Millwall6141880744415
15QPR6141880743181
16Lincoln City6213513-8723259
17Burnley6132109+1653275
18Sheffield Utd6204770624516
19Watford6204613-7633193
20Derby612359-4544228
21Bristol City611438-5423193
22Norwich6105913-4344525
23Charlton6033510-5344348
24Preston6015414-10133237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102284328
2West Ham106312810+182163474
3Southampton10631208+122173266
4Swansea10622147+72043269
5Birmingham105412011+919737
6Stoke106131714+31973120
7Wolverhampton105231714+31774363
8West Brom105231311+2176392
9Blackburn104241514+11483390
10QPR103521211+11463181
11Bristol City104241213-11463193
12Sheffield Utd10415151501364516
13Portsmouth10343111101355499
14Wrexham103431415-11373105
15Norwich104061817+11274525
16Lincoln City10334817-91243259
17Cardiff102441716+11083621
18Millwall102441419-51064415
19Bolton103161422-81064421
20Charlton10154715-8854348
21Derby10226716-9844228
22Watford10226818-10853193
23Burnley101451419-5793275
24Preston10118822-14463237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1West Ham614+1.91021-0.3
2Birmingham613+3.21019+3.0
3Southampton613-0.310210.0
4Stoke613+6.01019+5.9
5Middlesbrough612-0.71022+0.9
6Swansea612+3.01020+3.6
7Blackburn610+3.81014+4.3
8West Brom610+0.91017+2.2
9Wolverhampton610-0.81017-0.5
10Bolton610+1.11010-1.1
11Portsmouth69+0.310130.0
12Cardiff68+0.11010-1.6
13Wrexham68+1.310130.0
14Millwall67-1.01010-4.1
15QPR67-1.51014-1.8
16Lincoln City67-2.41012-4.1
17Burnley66-0.1107-2.0
18Sheffield Utd66-1.11013+0.1
19Watford66-0.4108-0.8
20Derby65-1.8108-2.8
21Bristol City64-3.41014-0.9
22Norwich63-2.81012+0.2
23Charlton63-3.7108-2.6
24Preston61-2.9104-3.5
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham281018386/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton20812287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Swansea1477214/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)27
5Birmingham20119317/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)30
6Stoke17143317/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)29
7Wolverhampton17143317/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)35
8West Brom13112246/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)36
9Blackburn15141298/10 (80%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)23
10QPR12111236/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)25
11Bristol City1213-1256/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)29
12Sheffield Utd15150306/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
13Portsmouth11110225/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)29
14Wrexham1415-1297/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)27
15Norwich18171357/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
16Lincoln City817-9254/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)42
17Cardiff17161338/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)26
18Millwall1419-5336/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)33
19Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
20Charlton715-8225/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)30
21Derby716-9234/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)20
22Watford818-10265/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)24
23Burnley1419-5339/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
24Preston822-14306/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)30
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118307.9864
3Southampton2118258.1891
4Swansea2020277.87713
5Birmingham1916277.6874
6Stoke1921288.2882
7Wolverhampton1720308.6873
8West Brom1720298.4900
9Blackburn1416316.8865
10QPR1422267.6819
11Bristol City1421268.6855
12Sheffield Utd1323288.5855
13Portsmouth1319298.18110
14Wrexham1322276.97912
15Norwich1222268.6855
16Lincoln City1220268.1855
17Cardiff1018267.8891
18Millwall1023347.7828
19Bolton1021248.8846
20Charlton822318.3891
21Derby823287.8874
22Watford822338.3828
23Burnley725307.8837
24Preston420268.2900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cardiff621386
2Norwich525326
3Sheffield Utd516321
4Portsmouth499310
5West Ham474295
6Bolton421262
7Millwall415258
8Blackburn390242
9Wolverhampton363226
10Charlton348216
11Middlesbrough328204
12Burnley275171
13Swansea269167
14Southampton266165
15Lincoln City259161
16Preston237147
17Derby228142
18Bristol City193120
19Watford193120
20QPR181112
21Stoke12075
22Wrexham10565
23West Brom9257
24Birmingham74

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,022
2Southampton1,930
3Middlesbrough1,863
4Wolverhampton1,855
5Lincoln City1,841
6Birmingham1,830
7Swansea1,816
8Wrexham1,812
9Millwall1,797
10Burnley1,779
11Sheffield Utd1,779
12Bolton1,772
13Norwich1,770
14Cardiff1,750
15West Brom1,743
16Portsmouth1,717
17Stoke1,712
18QPR1,712
19Blackburn1,705
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,659
23Watford1,596
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division