The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1West Ham6420195+141433474
2Birmingham6411135+813337
3Southampton6411104+61333266
4Stoke6411107+31353120
5Middlesbrough6330159+61254328
6Swansea640297+21243269
7Blackburn6312119+21053390
8West Brom631276+1103392
9Wolverhampton63126601034363
10Bolton63121011-11044421
11Millwall623187+1934415
12Cardiff6222128+4853621
13Portsmouth6222770835499
14Wrexham6222912-3853105
15Sheffield Utd621376+1724516
16QPR6141880743181
17Lincoln City6213513-8723259
18Burnley6132109+1653275
19Charlton613258-3634348
20Watford6204613-7633193
21Bristol City611438-5423193
22Derby603349-5344228
23Preston6015414-10133237
24Norwich6006713-6034525
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102284328
2West Ham106312810+182163474
3Southampton10631208+122173266
4Swansea10622147+72043269
5Birmingham105412011+919737
6Stoke106131714+31973120
7Wolverhampton105231714+31774363
8West Brom105231311+2176392
9Blackburn104241514+11483390
10Sheffield Utd104241514+11464516
11QPR103521211+11463181
12Bristol City104241213-11463193
13Wrexham103431415-11373105
14Portsmouth103341011-11245499
15Millwall103341418-41254415
16Lincoln City10334817-91243259
17Charlton10253713-61144348
18Cardiff102441716+11083621
19Bolton103161422-81064421
20Norwich103071617-1964525
21Watford10226818-10853193
22Burnley101451419-5793275
23Derby10136616-10644228
24Preston10118822-14463237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1West Ham614+1.91021-0.3
2Birmingham613+3.21019+3.0
3Southampton613-0.310210.0
4Stoke613+6.01019+5.9
5Middlesbrough612-0.71022+0.9
6Swansea612+3.01020+3.6
7Blackburn610+3.81014+4.3
8West Brom610+0.91017+2.2
9Wolverhampton610-0.81017-0.5
10Bolton610+1.11010-1.1
11Millwall69+1.01012-2.1
12Cardiff68+0.11010-1.6
13Portsmouth68-0.71012-1.0
14Wrexham68+1.310130.0
15Sheffield Utd67-0.11014+1.1
16QPR67-1.51014-1.8
17Lincoln City67-2.41012-4.1
18Burnley66-0.1107-2.0
19Charlton66-0.71011+0.4
20Watford66-0.4108-0.8
21Bristol City64-3.41014-0.9
22Derby63-3.8106-4.8
23Preston61-2.9104-3.5
24Norwich60-5.8109-2.8
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham281018386/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton20812287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Swansea1477214/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)27
5Birmingham20119317/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)30
6Stoke17143317/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)29
7Wolverhampton17143317/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)35
8West Brom13112246/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)36
9Blackburn15141298/10 (80%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)23
10Sheffield Utd15141296/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
11QPR12111236/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)25
12Bristol City1213-1256/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)29
13Wrexham1415-1297/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)27
14Portsmouth1011-1214/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)29
15Millwall1418-4325/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)33
16Lincoln City817-9254/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)42
17Charlton713-6204/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)30
18Cardiff17161338/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)26
19Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
20Norwich1617-1336/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
21Watford818-10265/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)24
22Burnley1419-5339/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
23Derby616-10224/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)20
24Preston822-14306/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)30
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118307.9864
3Southampton2118258.1891
4Swansea2020277.87713
5Birmingham1916277.6874
6Stoke1921288.2882
7Wolverhampton1720308.6873
8West Brom1720298.4900
9Blackburn1416316.8865
10Sheffield Utd1423288.5855
11QPR1422267.6819
12Bristol City1421268.6855
13Wrexham1322276.97912
14Portsmouth1219298.18110
15Millwall1223347.7828
16Lincoln City1220268.1855
17Charlton1122318.3891
18Cardiff1018267.8891
19Bolton1021248.8846
20Norwich922268.6855
21Watford822338.3828
22Burnley725307.8837
23Derby623287.8874
24Preston420268.2900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cardiff621386
2Norwich525326
3Sheffield Utd516321
4Portsmouth499310
5West Ham474295
6Bolton421262
7Millwall415258
8Blackburn390242
9Wolverhampton363226
10Charlton348216
11Middlesbrough328204
12Burnley275171
13Swansea269167
14Southampton266165
15Lincoln City259161
16Preston237147
17Derby228142
18Bristol City193120
19Watford193120
20QPR181112
21Stoke12075
22Wrexham10565
23West Brom9257
24Birmingham74

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,022
2Southampton1,930
3Middlesbrough1,863
4Wolverhampton1,855
5Lincoln City1,841
6Birmingham1,830
7Swansea1,816
8Wrexham1,812
9Millwall1,797
10Sheffield Utd1,779
11Burnley1,779
12Bolton1,772
13Norwich1,770
14Cardiff1,750
15West Brom1,743
16Portsmouth1,717
17Stoke1,712
18QPR1,712
19Blackburn1,705
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,659
23Watford1,596
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division