The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Birmingham6411124+81324152
2Southampton6411104+61334394
3Blackburn6411117+41344390
4Stoke641196+31344120
5Middlesbrough6330159+61254328
6Swansea64028801234525
7West Ham6321176+111134474
8Portsmouth632197+21145499
9Cardiff6312127+51044621
10Wolverhampton63126601035363
11Bolton63121011-11044421
12QPR6231128+4944181
13West Brom6222660834241
14Sheffield Utd621387+1734516
15Wrexham6213812-4744183
16Burnley6132109+1654404
17Millwall613289-1644415
18Bristol City612324-2514368
19Lincoln City6123514-9534259
20Norwich61051013-3344525
21Derby6033510-5354228
22Charlton6033511-6344348
23Watford6105413-9324356
24Preston6024312-9224237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102284328
2West Ham106312811+172164474
3Southampton10631208+122174394
4Stoke106221611+52064120
5Swansea106131411+31944525
6Birmingham105321810+81864152
7Wolverhampton105231513+21765363
8QPR104421611+51664181
9Portsmouth104331211+11555499
10West Brom10433101001554241
11Sheffield Utd104241615+11474516
12Blackburn104241413+11474390
13Bristol City104241011-11454368
14Norwich104061917+21274525
15Cardiff103341614+21274621
16Wrexham103341315-21264183
17Lincoln City10334715-81234259
18Burnley102441416-21084404
19Bolton103161422-81064421
20Millwall102351420-6964415
21Charlton10154716-9854348
22Watford10217718-11744356
23Derby10136717-10654228
24Preston10127719-12554237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Birmingham613+3.21018+2.0
2Southampton613-0.310210.0
3Blackburn613+6.81014+4.3
4Stoke613+6.01020+6.9
5Middlesbrough612-0.71022+0.9
6Swansea612+3.01019+2.6
7West Ham611-1.11021-0.3
8Portsmouth611+2.31015+2.0
9Cardiff610+2.11012+0.4
10Wolverhampton610-0.81017-0.5
11Bolton610+1.11010-1.1
12QPR69+0.51016+0.2
13West Brom68-1.11015+0.2
14Sheffield Utd67-0.11014+1.1
15Wrexham67+0.31012-1.0
16Burnley66-0.11010+1.0
17Millwall66-2.0109-5.1
18Bristol City65-2.41014-0.9
19Lincoln City65-4.41012-4.1
20Norwich63-2.81012+0.2
21Derby63-3.8106-4.8
22Charlton63-3.7108-2.6
23Watford63-3.4107-1.8
24Preston62-1.9105-2.5
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham281117396/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton20812287/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Stoke16115276/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)29
5Swansea14113254/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)27
6Birmingham18108286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)30
7Wolverhampton15132286/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)35
8QPR16115276/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)25
9Portsmouth12111235/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)29
10West Brom10100205/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)36
11Sheffield Utd16151317/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
12Blackburn14131277/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)23
13Bristol City1011-1215/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)29
14Norwich19172367/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
15Cardiff16142307/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)26
16Wrexham1315-2286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)27
17Lincoln City715-8223/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)42
18Burnley1416-2308/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
19Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
20Millwall1420-6346/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)33
21Charlton716-9235/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)30
22Watford718-11254/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)24
23Derby717-10245/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)20
24Preston719-12265/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)30
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118307.9864
3Southampton2118258.1891
4Stoke2021288.2882
5Swansea1920277.87713
6Birmingham1816277.6874
7Wolverhampton1720308.6873
8QPR1622267.6819
9Portsmouth1519298.18110
10West Brom1520298.4900
11Sheffield Utd1423288.5855
12Blackburn1416316.8865
13Bristol City1421268.6855
14Norwich1222268.6855
15Cardiff1218267.8891
16Wrexham1222276.97912
17Lincoln City1220268.1855
18Burnley1025307.8837
19Bolton1021248.8846
20Millwall923347.7828
21Charlton822318.3891
22Watford722338.3828
23Derby623287.8874
24Preston520268.2900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cardiff621386
2Norwich525326
3Swansea525326
4Sheffield Utd516321
5Portsmouth499310
6West Ham474295
7Bolton421262
8Millwall415258
9Burnley404251
10Southampton394245
11Blackburn390242
12Bristol City368229
13Wolverhampton363226
14Watford356221
15Charlton348216
16Middlesbrough328204
17Lincoln City259161
18West Brom241150
19Preston237147
20Derby228142
21Wrexham183114
22QPR181112
23Birmingham15294
24Stoke12075

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,022
2Southampton1,930
3Middlesbrough1,863
4Wolverhampton1,855
5Lincoln City1,841
6Birmingham1,830
7Swansea1,816
8Wrexham1,812
9Millwall1,797
10Sheffield Utd1,779
11Burnley1,779
12Bolton1,772
13Norwich1,770
14Cardiff1,750
15West Brom1,743
16Portsmouth1,717
17Stoke1,712
18QPR1,712
19Blackburn1,705
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,659
23Watford1,596
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division