The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

nl flag

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie League Table

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1PSV Eindhoven3026319517+7881
2Feyenoord3022627723+5472
3Twente3018665630+2660
4AZ Alkmaar3016775935+2455
5Ajax3013986356+748
6N.E.C.30121175944+1547
7FC Utrecht3012994341+245
8Go Ahead Eagles30119104439+542
9Sparta Rotterdam30117124543+240
10SC Heerenveen30106145056-636
11Fortuna Sittard3098133452-1835
12Almere City30712113048-1833
13PEC Zwolle3088144058-1832
14Heracles Almelo3095164062-2232
15Excelsior30510154464-2025
16Waalwijk3066182950-2124
17Volendam3047193074-4419
18Vitesse Arnhem3045212268-4617
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven151410478+395543
2Twente1512123014+164437
3Feyenoord1511314210+325236
4AZ Alkmaar1510233614+225032
5Ajax158523419+155329
6N.E.C.158433319+145228
7FC Utrecht157532822+65026
8Go Ahead Eagles157443017+134725
9Fortuna Sittard157442619+74525
10SC Heerenveen156362925+45421
11Heracles Almelo156362530-55521
12Sparta Rotterdam154562224-24617
13Excelsior153752224-24616
14Waalwijk154471722-53916
15Almere City153661625-94115
16PEC Zwolle154381528-134315
17Volendam1532101438-245211
18Vitesse Arnhem151591026-16368
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven151221489+395738
2Feyenoord1511313513+224836
3Twente156542616+104223
4Sparta Rotterdam157262319+44223
5AZ Alkmaar156542321+24423
6N.E.C.154742625+15119
7FC Utrecht155461519-43419
8Ajax155462937-86619
9Almere City154651423-93718
10PEC Zwolle154562530-55517
11Go Ahead Eagles154561422-83617
12SC Heerenveen154382131-105215
13Heracles Almelo1532101532-174711
14Fortuna Sittard15249833-254110
15Excelsior1523102240-18629
16Vitesse Arnhem1530121242-30549
17Waalwijk1522111228-16408
18Volendam151591636-20528
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven3026319517+7811281
2Feyenoord3022627723+5410072
3Twente3018665630+268660
4AZ Alkmaar3016775935+249455
5Ajax3013986356+711948
6N.E.C.30121175944+1510347
7FC Utrecht3012994341+28445
8Go Ahead Eagles30119104439+58342
9Sparta Rotterdam30117124543+28840
10SC Heerenveen30106145056-610636
11Fortuna Sittard3098133452-188635
12Almere City30712113048-187833
13PEC Zwolle3088144058-189832
14Heracles Almelo3095164062-2210232
15Excelsior30510154464-2010825
16Waalwijk3066182950-217924
17Volendam3047193074-4410419
18Vitesse Arnhem3045212268-469017
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven302082368284468
2Feyenoord30151233412224657
3Twente30151232811173957
4AZ Alkmaar301479211833949
5Ajax301389262425047
6Sparta Rotterdam3011109181803643
7N.E.C.3010128221663842
8FC Utrecht308166181533340
9Excelsior3091381923-44240
10SC Heerenveen3010911252324839
11Go Ahead Eagles30911101618-23438
12Almere City3071491418-43235
13Waalwijk30712111419-53333
14PEC Zwolle30711121017-72732
15Fortuna Sittard3069151418-43227
16Volendam30512131225-133727
17Heracles Almelo304818932-234120
18Vitesse Arnhem3031017930-213919
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven302442599506876
2Feyenoord3019924311325466
3AZ Alkmaar3015873817215553
4N.E.C.301488372896550
5Twente301389281994747
6Go Ahead Eagles3010146282174944
7Sparta Rotterdam3011109272525243
8Ajax3011910373256942
9Heracles Almelo3013314313016142
10FC Utrecht3091292526-15139
11SC Heerenveen3096152533-85833
12Fortuna Sittard3088142034-145432
13Excelsior30710132541-166631
14Waalwijk30710131531-164631
15PEC Zwolle3079143041-117130
16Almere City30415111630-144627
17Vitesse Arnhem3068161338-255126
18Volendam30211171849-316717

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1PSV Eindhoven303.172.870.570.83
2Feyenoord302.572.620.770.67
3Twente301.871.611.001.06
4AZ Alkmaar301.971.571.171.06
5Ajax302.101.891.871.59
6N.E.C.301.971.341.471.75
7FC Utrecht301.431.251.371.40
8Go Ahead Eagles301.471.361.301.57
9Sparta Rotterdam301.501.371.431.59
10SC Heerenveen301.671.371.871.46
11Fortuna Sittard301.131.291.731.28
12Almere City301.001.071.601.54
13PEC Zwolle301.331.261.931.67
14Heracles Almelo301.331.272.071.98
15Excelsior301.471.302.131.73
16Waalwijk300.971.221.671.69
17Volendam301.001.092.472.16
18Vitesse Arnhem300.731.042.271.77
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1PSV Eindhoven30+2.60+2.04+0.56
2Feyenoord30+1.80+1.95-0.15
3Twente30+0.87+0.55+0.32
4AZ Alkmaar30+0.80+0.51+0.29
5Ajax30+0.23+0.30-0.07
6N.E.C.30+0.50-0.41+0.91
7FC Utrecht30+0.07-0.15+0.22
8Go Ahead Eagles30+0.17-0.21+0.38
9Sparta Rotterdam30+0.07-0.22+0.29
10SC Heerenveen30-0.20-0.09-0.11
11Fortuna Sittard30-0.60+0.01-0.61
12Almere City30-0.60-0.47-0.13
13PEC Zwolle30-0.60-0.41-0.19
14Heracles Almelo30-0.73-0.71-0.02
15Excelsior30-0.67-0.43-0.24
16Waalwijk30-0.70-0.47-0.23
17Volendam30-1.47-1.07-0.40
18Vitesse Arnhem30-1.53-0.73-0.80
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1PSV Eindhoven308170.1+10.9
2Feyenoord307270.9+1.1
3Twente306052.3+7.7
4AZ Alkmaar305550.9+4.1
5Ajax304847.0+1.0
6N.E.C.304736.8+10.2
7FC Utrecht304540.2+4.9
8Go Ahead Eagles304238.5+3.5
9Sparta Rotterdam304039.6+0.4
10SC Heerenveen303640.8-4.8
11Fortuna Sittard303541.6-6.6
12Almere City303333.8-0.8
13PEC Zwolle303235.5-3.5
14Heracles Almelo303232.4-0.4
15Excelsior302535.3-10.3
16Waalwijk302434.6-10.6
17Volendam301926.0-7.0
18Vitesse Arnhem301728.3-11.3
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1PSV Eindhoven3022314.47614
2Feyenoord3022334.47119
3Twente3022294.66921
4AZ Alkmaar3027394.67021
5Ajax3031444.07416
6N.E.C.3024323.97417
7FC Utrecht3029464.67122
8Go Ahead Eagles3021294.17120
9Sparta Rotterdam3020383.57515
10SC Heerenveen3021294.37515
11Fortuna Sittard3027344.97714
12Almere City3023344.37219
13PEC Zwolle3024343.57416
14Heracles Almelo3026334.77021
15Excelsior3025344.67418
16Waalwijk3022294.57517
17Volendam3028434.27220
18Vitesse Arnhem3026384.07220
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Swindon Highlights8acko33821/04 20:19
Now the inquest 91crusty ole pie21/04 20:18
Grimsby Town Finances next season.4always grimsby21/04 20:16
National League Playoffs16Poojah21/04 20:11
Wilson re- visited7grimsby pete21/04 19:53
Prediction Thread Table & Results Swindon H3DB21/04 19:48
Fleetwood Town - Pilleygate Fraud! 13 Years Prison8always grimsby21/04 19:48
League Two! Message Boards 2024–202523Nelly GTFC21/04 19:20
Stockwood and Artell BBC interviews27chipsandgravy21/04 19:15
Just back37chaos3321/04 19:00


Related Stories