The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

nl flag

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie League Table

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1PSV Eindhoven33284110820+8888
2Feyenoord3325628826+6281
3Twente3320676735+3266
4AZ Alkmaar3319776736+3164
5Ajax33151087259+1355
6N.E.C.33131196450+1450
7FC Utrecht331310104644+249
8Sparta Rotterdam33137134947+246
9Go Ahead Eagles331110124545043
10SC Heerenveen33107165268-1637
11Fortuna Sittard33910143756-1937
12PEC Zwolle3399154465-2136
13Almere City33713133255-2334
14Heracles Almelo3395194174-3332
15Waalwijk3378183753-1629
16Excelsior33611165069-1929
17Volendam3347223386-5319
18Vitesse Arnhem3365222872-445
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven1615105110+416146
2Twente1714124017+235743
3Feyenoord1612314710+375739
4AZ Alkmaar1611233815+235335
5Ajax179623921+186033
6FC Utrecht178542923+65229
7N.E.C.178453525+106028
8Fortuna Sittard177642720+74727
9Go Ahead Eagles177463123+85425
10SC Heerenveen176383036-66621
11Heracles Almelo166372535-106021
12Sparta Rotterdam165562324-14720
13Excelsior174762627-15319
14Waalwijk174672025-54518
15PEC Zwolle165381829-114718
16Almere City163761726-94316
17Vitesse Arnhem162591328-154111
18Volendam1632111542-275711
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven1713315710+476742
2Feyenoord1713314116+255742
3AZ Alkmaar178542921+85029
4Sparta Rotterdam178272623+34926
5Twente166552718+94523
6N.E.C.165742925+45422
7Ajax166463338-57122
8FC Utrecht165561721-43820
9Go Ahead Eagles164661422-83618
10PEC Zwolle174672636-106218
11Almere City174671529-144418
12SC Heerenveen164482232-105416
13Vitesse Arnhem1740131544-295912
14Waalwijk1632111728-114511
15Heracles Almelo1732121639-235511
16Excelsior1624102442-186610
17Fortuna Sittard1624101036-264610
18Volendam1715111844-26628
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven33284110820+8812888
2Feyenoord3325628826+6211481
3Twente3320676735+3210266
4AZ Alkmaar3319776736+3110364
5Ajax33151087259+1313155
6N.E.C.33131196450+1411450
7FC Utrecht331310104644+29049
8Sparta Rotterdam33137134947+29646
9Go Ahead Eagles33111012454509043
10SC Heerenveen33107165268-1612037
11Fortuna Sittard33910143756-199337
12PEC Zwolle3399154465-2110936
13Almere City33713133255-238734
14Heracles Almelo3395194174-3311532
15Waalwijk3378183753-169029
16Excelsior33611165069-1911929
17Volendam3347223386-5311919
18Vitesse Arnhem3365222872-441005
2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven3321934311325472
2Feyenoord33181233913265266
3Twente33181233513224866
4AZ Alkmaar3316710241954355
5Ajax331599312565654
6Sparta Rotterdam3311139202004046
7Excelsior33101582124-34545
8N.E.C.33101310221844043
9FC Utrecht338187181623442
10SC Heerenveen331011122629-35541
11Waalwijk33913111719-23640
12Go Ahead Eagles33912121722-53939
13Almere City33715111422-83636
14PEC Zwolle33713131120-93134
15Fortuna Sittard33711151619-33532
16Volendam33513151431-174528
17Vitesse Arnhem33313171132-214322
18Heracles Almelo3349201036-264621
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1PSV Eindhoven332742659567485
2Feyenoord33211024913366273
3AZ Alkmaar3318874317266062
4N.E.C.3315994232107454
5Twente33158103222105453
6Sparta Rotterdam33131010292725649
7Ajax33121110413477547
8Go Ahead Eagles3310158282355145
9FC Utrecht33111210282805645
10Heracles Almelo33133173138-76942
11Waalwijk33811142034-145435
12Excelsior33811142945-167435
13PEC Zwolle33810153345-127834
14SC Heerenveen3397172639-136534
15Fortuna Sittard3389162137-165833
16Vitesse Arnhem3388171740-235732
17Almere City33417121833-155129
18Volendam33211201955-367417

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1PSV Eindhoven333.272.800.610.81
2Feyenoord332.672.670.790.71
3Twente332.031.611.061.03
4AZ Alkmaar332.031.581.091.05
5Ajax332.181.851.791.54
6N.E.C.331.941.331.521.76
7FC Utrecht331.391.261.331.40
8Sparta Rotterdam331.481.331.421.58
9Go Ahead Eagles331.361.331.361.57
10SC Heerenveen331.581.372.061.51
11Fortuna Sittard331.121.311.701.26
12PEC Zwolle331.331.251.971.78
13Almere City330.971.041.671.54
14Heracles Almelo331.241.262.242.06
15Waalwijk331.121.301.611.67
16Excelsior331.521.352.091.68
17Volendam331.001.072.612.08
18Vitesse Arnhem330.851.102.181.76
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1PSV Eindhoven33+2.67+1.99+0.68
2Feyenoord33+1.88+1.96-0.08
3Twente33+0.97+0.58+0.39
4AZ Alkmaar33+0.94+0.53+0.41
5Ajax33+0.39+0.31+0.08
6N.E.C.33+0.42-0.43+0.85
7FC Utrecht33+0.06-0.14+0.20
8Sparta Rotterdam33+0.06-0.25+0.31
9Go Ahead Eagles330.00-0.24+0.24
10SC Heerenveen33-0.48-0.14-0.34
11Fortuna Sittard33-0.58+0.05-0.63
12PEC Zwolle33-0.64-0.53-0.11
13Almere City33-0.70-0.50-0.20
14Heracles Almelo33-1.00-0.80-0.20
15Waalwijk33-0.48-0.37-0.11
16Excelsior33-0.58-0.33-0.25
17Volendam33-1.61-1.01-0.60
18Vitesse Arnhem33-1.33-0.66-0.67
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Dutch Eredivisie (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1PSV Eindhoven338876.9+11.1
2Feyenoord338177.4+3.6
3Twente336658.3+7.7
4AZ Alkmaar336456.4+7.6
5Ajax335552.1+2.9
6N.E.C.335040.0+10.0
7FC Utrecht334944.3+4.8
8Sparta Rotterdam334642.8+3.3
9Go Ahead Eagles334341.5+1.5
10SC Heerenveen333743.8-6.8
11Fortuna Sittard333746.6-9.6
12PEC Zwolle333638.0-2.0
13Almere City333435.9-1.9
14Heracles Almelo333234.1-2.1
15Waalwijk332939.8-10.8
16Excelsior332940.1-11.1
17Volendam331929.1-10.1
18Vitesse Arnhem33514.5-9.5
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1PSV Eindhoven3323324.47616
2Feyenoord3322334.57119
3Twente3323294.76921
4AZ Alkmaar3328404.67219
5Ajax3331444.17516
6N.E.C.3324323.87417
7FC Utrecht3329464.67122
8Sparta Rotterdam3320383.67615
9Go Ahead Eagles3321294.27120
10SC Heerenveen3321294.37516
11Fortuna Sittard3328374.97714
12PEC Zwolle3324343.47416
13Almere City3324344.37218
14Heracles Almelo3326334.66921
15Waalwijk3322294.57517
16Excelsior3325344.57418
17Volendam3330444.27220
18Vitesse Arnhem3326384.07219
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
The Official Summer Transfer Rumour Thread615SheepGTFC18/05 11:32
New kit121Theimperialcoroner18/05 10:51
Seat count. Season ticket style40diehardmariner18/05 07:18
Crazy world 12Mappers18/05 06:46
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures4SiteBot18/05 04:30
latest mad idea from FIFA25Gaffer5817/05 17:34
Euro 2024 sweepstake.57codcheeky17/05 14:55
Ex-GTFC players thread4,349mariner chopper17/05 12:23


Related Stories