The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

pt flag

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga League Table

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Porto8800204+1624
2Benfica8611247+1719
3Sporting Lisbon8530209+1118
4Santa Clara8530124+818
5Arouca9522127+517
6Gil Vicente842286+214
7Academico de Viseu84221110+114
8Alverca93241313011
9Braga8323910-111
10Estrela da Amadora92431417-310
11Vitoria Guimaraes9225101008
12Moreirense8224815-78
13Maritimo9225919-108
14Famalicao81431011-17
15Rio Ave8215817-97
16Casa Pia9216517-127
17CD Nacional8116918-94
18Estoril-Praia8026412-82
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto440092+71112
2Sporting Lisbon4310105+51510
3Benfica431094+51310
4Arouca430183+5119
5Vitoria Guimaraes522172+598
6Santa Clara422072+598
7Gil Vicente421142+267
8Braga420245-196
9Academico de Viseu420246-2106
10Alverca512256-1115
11Estrela da Amadora512269-3155
12Moreirense411258-3134
13Maritimo411247-3114
14Rio Ave4112611-5174
15CD Nacional4103510-5153
16Estoril-Praia402225-372
17Famalicao402237-4102
18Casa Pia4004113-12140
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto4400112+91312
2Santa Clara431052+3710
3Benfica4301153+12189
4Sporting Lisbon4220104+6148
5Academico de Viseu422074+3118
6Arouca522144088
7Gil Vicente421144087
8Casa Pia521244087
9Alverca420287+1156
10Famalicao412174+3115
11Estrela da Amadora4121880165
12Braga4121550105
13Moreirense411237-4104
14Maritimo5113512-7174
15Rio Ave410326-483
16CD Nacional401348-4121
17Vitoria Guimaraes400438-5110
18Estoril-Praia400427-590
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto8800204+162424
2Benfica8611247+173119
3Sporting Lisbon8530209+112918
4Santa Clara8530124+81618
5Arouca9522127+51917
6Gil Vicente842286+21414
7Academico de Viseu84221110+12114
8Alverca9324131302611
9Braga8323910-11911
10Estrela da Amadora92431417-33110
11Vitoria Guimaraes922510100208
12Moreirense8224815-7238
13Maritimo9225919-10288
14Famalicao81431011-1217
15Rio Ave8215817-9257
16Casa Pia9216517-12227
17CD Nacional8116918-9274
18Estoril-Praia8026412-8162
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Benfica6510716816
2Sporting Lisbon6420909914
3Santa Clara6420725914
4Porto63308261012
5Famalicao623132159
6Alverca622243178
7Arouca614143177
8Academico de Viseu621335-287
9Vitoria Guimaraes614113-247
10Gil Vicente513132156
11Moreirense512236-395
12Estrela da Amadora504123-154
13Rio Ave511316-574
14Braga403123-153
15Maritimo503225-373
16CD Nacional603338-5113
17Casa Pia603316-573
18Estoril-Praia502303-332
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto6420707714
2Benfica6411143111713
3Arouca6411422613
4Estrela da Amadora53209631511
5Maritimo530243179
6Sporting Lisbon6231660129
7Academico de Viseu623144089
8CD Nacional622243178
9Braga421142267
10Santa Clara614142267
11Gil Vicente513112-136
12Vitoria Guimaraes612334-175
13Estoril-Praia512224-265
14Rio Ave511315-464
15Famalicao603325-373
16Alverca603348-4123
17Casa Pia603309-993
18Moreirense502316-572

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Porto82.501.200.500.37
2Benfica83.001.380.880.27
3Sporting Lisbon82.500.861.130.53
4Santa Clara81.500.590.500.44
5Arouca91.330.490.780.90
6Gil Vicente81.000.820.750.48
7Academico de Viseu81.380.571.250.88
8Alverca91.440.821.440.57
9Braga81.130.591.250.37
10Estrela da Amadora91.560.741.890.77
11Vitoria Guimaraes91.110.981.110.69
12Moreirense81.000.271.880.66
13Maritimo91.000.542.110.76
14Famalicao81.250.431.380.90
15Rio Ave81.000.482.130.97
16Casa Pia90.560.341.890.87
17CD Nacional81.130.732.251.12
18Estoril-Praia80.500.591.500.85
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Porto8+2.00+0.83+1.17
2Benfica8+2.13+1.11+1.02
3Sporting Lisbon8+1.38+0.33+1.05
4Santa Clara8+1.00+0.15+0.85
5Arouca9+0.56-0.41+0.97
6Gil Vicente8+0.25+0.34-0.09
7Academico de Viseu8+0.13-0.31+0.44
8Alverca90.00+0.25-0.25
9Braga8-0.13+0.22-0.35
10Estrela da Amadora9-0.33-0.03-0.30
11Vitoria Guimaraes90.00+0.29-0.29
12Moreirense8-0.88-0.39-0.49
13Maritimo9-1.11-0.22-0.89
14Famalicao8-0.13-0.47+0.35
15Rio Ave8-1.13-0.49-0.64
16Casa Pia9-1.33-0.53-0.80
17CD Nacional8-1.13-0.39-0.74
18Estoril-Praia8-1.00-0.26-0.74
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Porto82419.6+4.4
2Benfica81919.2-0.1
3Sporting Lisbon81813.8+4.2
4Santa Clara81813.7+4.3
5Arouca9179.1+7.9
6Gil Vicente81410.8+3.2
7Academico de Viseu81411.1+2.9
8Alverca91113.1-2.1
9Braga81113.0-2.0
10Estrela da Amadora91010.6-0.6
11Vitoria Guimaraes9812.9-4.9
12Moreirense887.6+0.4
13Maritimo988.3-0.3
14Famalicao8710.3-3.3
15Rio Ave875.9+1.1
16Casa Pia977.7-0.7
17CD Nacional845.9-1.9
18Estoril-Praia827.8-5.8
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Porto817369.3843
2Benfica816329.3828
3Sporting Lisbon819287.8874
4Santa Clara815288.0837
5Arouca914259.0865
6Gil Vicente819309.1882
7Academico de Viseu819339.5891
8Alverca920328.3900
9Braga823309.9904
10Estrela da Amadora916289.1891
11Vitoria Guimaraes919278.6846
12Moreirense819298.38110
13Maritimo917288.7845
14Famalicao818277.4819
15Rio Ave823328.38111
16Casa Pia921338.58013
17CD Nacional824316.57617
18Estoril-Praia821307.57911
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Stafford FA Cup game live on TNTSports22HackneyHaddock24/10 19:51
Weekend assignment 4Lost in Lincoln24/10 19:49
Orsted18HackneyHaddock24/10 19:43
Just Back40mariner9124/10 19:23
Injuries 28spartacus24/10 19:01
Match Thread Gillingham A 26/272011mickylyons24/10 18:58
Transition from optimism to pessimism68Boonsy24/10 18:53
Ex-GTFC players thread5,262mariner chopper24/10 18:05
Scunthorpe.5,2071mickylyons24/10 17:53
Foulkes - a real find4Lost in Lincoln24/10 17:50

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories