The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

ulster flag

NIFL Championship Form Table

NIFL Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Annagh United10730268+18248414
2Glenavon106312510+15217386
3Newington106132118+319343626
4Ballinamallard Utd105321814+41874189
5Institute FC105232015+51733112
6Queens University105141810+81634142
7Warrenpoint Town104331914+5155393
8Newry City103431617-11384122
9Moyola Park104151119-813436728
10Loughgall103341320-71284208
11Rathfriland10406916-7124244
12Harland & Wolff Welders103161420-61074197
13Dundela102351520-596357
14Ards10235712-5944247
15Strabane Athletic10145716-9754113
16Armagh City100551018-856432

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

NIFL Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Glenavon614 1021 
2Institute FC613 1017 
3Annagh United612 1024 
4Rathfriland612 1012 
5Warrenpoint Town611 1015 
6Ballinamallard Utd611 1018 
7Newington69 1019 
8Newry City68 1013 
9Loughgall68 1012 
10Moyola Park67 1013 
11Ards66 109 
12Strabane Athletic66 107 
13Dundela65 109 
14Queens University64 1016 
15Armagh City63 105 
16Harland & Wolff Welders61 1010 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Annagh United26818348/10 (80%)  2/10 (20%) 
2Glenavon251015357/10 (70%)  3/10 (30%) 
3Newington21183393/10 (30%)  4/10 (40%) 
4Ballinamallard Utd18144327/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
5Institute FC20155353/10 (30%)  6/10 (60%)34
6Queens University18108283/10 (30%)  4/10 (40%) 
7Warrenpoint Town19145335/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%) 
8Newry City1617-1338/10 (80%)  0/10 (0%)34
9Moyola Park1119-8304/10 (40%)  4/10 (40%) 
10Loughgall1320-7338/10 (80%)  1/10 (10%) 
11Rathfriland916-7254/10 (40%)  2/10 (20%) 
12Harland & Wolff Welders1420-6347/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
13Dundela1520-5356/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
14Ards712-5194/10 (40%)  3/10 (30%) 
15Strabane Athletic716-9235/10 (50%)  2/10 (20%) 
16Armagh City1018-8286/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%) 
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Annagh United24  
2Glenavon21  
3Newington19  
4Ballinamallard Utd18  
5Institute FC17  
6Queens University16  
7Warrenpoint Town15  
8Newry City13  
9Moyola Park13  
10Loughgall12  
11Rathfriland12  
12Harland & Wolff Welders10  
13Dundela9  
14Ards9  
15Strabane Athletic7  
16Armagh City5  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Moyola Park67284181
2Newington36262253
3Ards247153
4Loughgall208129
5Harland & Wolff Welders197122
6Ballinamallard Utd189117
7Queens University14288
8Newry City12276
9Strabane Athletic11370
10Institute FC11270
11Warrenpoint Town9358
12Glenavon8653
13Dundela5735
14Rathfriland4427
15Armagh City3220
16Annagh United149

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Glenavon1,542
2Annagh United1,510
3Institute FC1,463
4Harland & Wolff Welders1,434
5Newington1,430
6Queens University1,420
7Strabane Athletic1,410
8Ards1,381
9Moyola Park1,380
10Rathfriland1,379
11Loughgall1,379
12Warrenpoint Town1,345
13Ballinamallard Utd1,310
14Newry City1,279
15Dundela1,195
16Armagh City1,057

League Table for this division